POPI Policy

1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za is obliged to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
1.2 Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za is required to inform Patients as to how their Personal Information is used, disclosed and destroyed.
1.3 Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za is committed to protecting Patients’ privacy and ensuring that their Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws.
1.4 Wherefore this Policy sets out a manner in which the Chamber (NPC) deals with Personal Information as well as stipulates the purposes for which said information is used.

 

2 DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
2.1.5 “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:
2.1.5.1 information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
2.1.5.2 information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
2.1.5.3 any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignments to the person;
2.1.5.4 the biometric information of the person;
2.1.5.5 the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
2.1.5.6 correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
2.1.5.7 the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
2.1.5.8 the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
2.1.6 “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4, 2013.
2.1.7 “Policy” means this POPI policy.
2.2 In this Policy:
2.2.1 table of contents and paragraph headings are for purposes of reference only and shall not be used in interpretation.
2.2.2 unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention, any word connoting any gender includes the other genders, and the singular includes the plural and vice versa.
2.2.3 When a number of days are prescribed such number shall exclude the first and include the last day unless the last day is not a business day, in which case the last day shall be the next succeeding business day.
2.2.4 A reference to a business day is a reference to any day excluding Saturday, Sunday and a public holiday in the RSA.

 

 

3 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
3.1 Section 10 of POPI states that “Personal Information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it is processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.”
3.2 CAHI Dental Practice | www.styleyoursmile.co.za collects and processes Members’ Personal Information pertaining to their respective membership. The type of information will depend on the need for which it is collected and will be processed for that purpose only. Whenever possible, we will inform Patients what information they are required to provide us with and what information is optional.
3.3 Examples of the Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to:
3.3.1 Patients contact information, identity number, name, surname, addresses, postal code and employment details;
3.3.2 Description of the Member’s residence, business, assets; financial information, banking details;
3.3.3 Patients marketing preferences;
3.3.4 Patients demographic data such as gender, age, country and preferred language; and
3.3.5 Any other information reasonably required by the Chamber (NPC), suppliers and Insurers.
3.4 Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za also collects and processes the Patients personal information for marketing purposes.

 

 

4 THE USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 Patients Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and agreed. This may include:
4.1.1 Respond to Patients enquiries and requests;
4.1.2 Providing products or services to Patients and to carry out the transactions requested;
4.1.3 Confirming, verifying and updating Members details;
4.1.4 For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
4.1.5 Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
4.1.6 For audit and record keeping purposes;
4.1.7 In connection with legal proceedings;
4.1.8 To enable the Member to subscribe to newsletters and mailing lists;
4.1.9 Providing our services to Members to carry out the services requested and to maintain and constantly improve the relationship;
4.1.10 In connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law; and
4.1.11 Any other reasonable usage of Personal Information with the consent of the Member.

 

5 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 Subject to a Patients approval, the Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za may share Members’ Personal Information with and obtain information about Patients from third parties for the reasons already discussed above.
5.2 Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za may also disclose Patients ’ information where theWaterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za has a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be deemed necessary to protect the Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za rights.

 

6 SAFEGUARDING MEMBERS INFORMATION
6.1 It is a requirement of POPI to adequately protect the Personal Information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of Personal Information. We continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that Personal Information is secure.

 

 

7 ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
7.1 Patients have the right to access the Personal Information that the Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za holds about them. Patients also have the right to ask for an update, correction or deletion of their Personal Information on reasonable grounds. Once a Patient objects to the processing of their Personal Information, Waterfall Dental & Prosthodontic Studio | www.waterfalldental.co.za may no longer process such Patient Personal Information.

 

 

Contact Details Below.

Waterfall Dental & 

Prosthodontic Studio

Our Address

Email: info@waterfalldental.co.za
Tel. : 063 176 5946

       011 304 6796 / 011 304 6864

Whatsapp : 063 176 5946


Room 218, Secound Floor

South Block

Netcare Waterfall City Hospital

Midrand

Johannesburg

Clinic location

Clinic Hours

Mon. - Fri: 8am to 5pm
Sat. : 8am to 1pm
By Appointment Only

Closed on Sundays and Public Holidays

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Contact Us

©2023 by WDPS Dental Clinic |  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  | 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now